Side by sideSuburb comparison

Sadleir vs Heckenberg.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $980,000 and $970,000. Heckenberg edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Heckenberg (median $970,000) is roughly 1% cheaper to buy into than Sadleir ($980,000). Over the past year, Heckenberg (+10.9%) ran 1.7 percentage points ahead of Sadleir (+9.2%) on house-price growth.

Sadleir scores higher on walkability (8/100 vs 2/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Heckenberg (927) sits above Sadleir (925).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Heckenberg is the lower entry point at $970,000 median, 1% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Heckenberg carries both higher gross yield (1.88% vs 1.86%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Heckenberg edges out on average school ICSEA (927 vs 925).

Common questionsSadleir vs Heckenberg

Common questions

Is Sadleir or Heckenberg cheaper to buy in?

Heckenberg has the lower median house price at $970,000, roughly 1% below Sadleir ($980,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Sadleir or Heckenberg?

Over the past 12 months, Heckenberg grew +10.9% vs +9.2% in Sadleir, a gap of 1.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Sadleir or Heckenberg have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Heckenberg scores 927 vs 925 in Sadleir. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Sadleir or Heckenberg?

Sadleir scores 8/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Sadleir or Heckenberg?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.88% in Heckenberg vs 1.86% in Sadleir. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Sadleir
Metric
Heckenberg

Price & Market

$980,000
Median house
$970,000
$316,800
Median unit
$316,800
+9.2%
Annual growth (house)
+10.9%
Days on market

Rental

$350/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$350/wk
$250/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$300/wk
43.0%
Owner occupied
48.0%
52.0%
Renter occupied
49.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

8
Walk score
2
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
3,243
Population
3,263
33
Median age
32

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
925
Avg ICSEA
927

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).