Side by sideSuburb comparison

Sadleir vs Lurnea.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $980,000 and $1,088,000. Lurnea edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Sadleir (median $980,000) is roughly 10% cheaper to buy into than Lurnea ($1,088,000). Over the past year, Lurnea (+10.5%) ran 1.3 percentage points ahead of Sadleir (+9.2%) on house-price growth.

Lurnea scores higher on walkability (8/100 vs 16/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Lurnea (952) sits above Sadleir (925). Lurnea skews owner-occupied (55%), Sadleir runs more rental-dense (43% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Sadleir is the lower entry point at $980,000 median, 10% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Lurnea carries both higher gross yield (1.89% vs 1.86%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Lurnea edges out on average school ICSEA (952 vs 925).

Common questionsSadleir vs Lurnea

Common questions

Is Sadleir or Lurnea cheaper to buy in?

Sadleir has the lower median house price at $980,000, roughly 10% below Lurnea ($1,088,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Sadleir or Lurnea?

Over the past 12 months, Lurnea grew +10.5% vs +9.2% in Sadleir, a gap of 1.3 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Sadleir or Lurnea have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Lurnea scores 952 vs 925 in Sadleir. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Sadleir or Lurnea?

Lurnea scores 16/100 on walkability vs 8/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Sadleir or Lurnea?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.89% in Lurnea vs 1.86% in Sadleir. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Sadleir
Metric
Lurnea

Price & Market

$980,000
Median house
$1,088,000
$316,800
Median unit
$342,720
+9.2%
Annual growth (house)
+10.5%
Days on market

Rental

$350/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$395/wk
$250/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$380/wk
43.0%
Owner occupied
55.0%
52.0%
Renter occupied
42.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

8
Walk score
16
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
3,243
Population
10,057
33
Median age
32

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
925
Avg ICSEA
952

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).