Side by sideSuburb comparison

Semaphore South vs Semaphore Park.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,542,500 and $952,500. Semaphore Park edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Semaphore Park (median $952,500) is roughly 62% cheaper to buy into than Semaphore South ($1,542,500). Over the past year, Semaphore South (0%) ran 23.9 percentage points ahead of Semaphore Park (-23.9%) on house-price growth.

Semaphore Park scores higher on walkability (10/100 vs 16/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Semaphore Park (997) sits above Semaphore South (992).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Semaphore Park is the lower entry point at $952,500 median, 62% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Semaphore Park delivers the better gross yield (3.71% vs 2.58%), but Semaphore South has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Semaphore Park edges out on average school ICSEA (997 vs 992).

Common questionsSemaphore South vs Semaphore Park

Common questions

Is Semaphore South or Semaphore Park cheaper to buy in?

Semaphore Park has the lower median house price at $952,500, roughly 62% below Semaphore South ($1,542,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Semaphore South or Semaphore Park?

Over the past 12 months, Semaphore South grew 0% vs -23.9% in Semaphore Park, a gap of 23.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Semaphore South or Semaphore Park have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Semaphore Park scores 997 vs 992 in Semaphore South. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Semaphore South or Semaphore Park?

Semaphore Park scores 16/100 on walkability vs 10/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Semaphore South or Semaphore Park?

Gross rental yield on houses is 3.71% in Semaphore Park vs 2.58% in Semaphore South. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Semaphore South
Metric
Semaphore Park

Price & Market

$1,542,500
Median house
$952,500
$274,320
Median unit
$274,320
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
-23.9%
Days on market

Rental

$765/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$680/wk
$470/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$540/wk
68.0%
Owner occupied
59.0%
29.0%
Renter occupied
37.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

10
Walk score
16
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
1,031
Population
4,541
44
Median age
46

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
992
Avg ICSEA
997

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).