Side by sideSuburb comparison

Wareemba vs Henley.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,960,000 and $5,900,000. Wareemba edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Wareemba (median $2,960,000) is roughly 50% cheaper to buy into than Henley ($5,900,000). Over the past year, Wareemba (+18.9%) ran 15.4 percentage points ahead of Henley (+3.5%) on house-price growth.

Wareemba scores higher on walkability (24/100 vs 4/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Henley (1123) sits above Wareemba (1106). Henley skews owner-occupied (85%), Wareemba runs more rental-dense (68% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Wareemba is the lower entry point at $2,960,000 median, 50% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Wareemba carries both higher gross yield (1.00% vs 0.41%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Henley edges out on average school ICSEA (1123 vs 1106). Henley also has a higher family-household share (83% vs 72%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsWareemba vs Henley

Common questions

Is Wareemba or Henley cheaper to buy in?

Wareemba has the lower median house price at $2,960,000, roughly 50% below Henley ($5,900,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Wareemba or Henley?

Over the past 12 months, Wareemba grew +18.9% vs +3.5% in Henley, a gap of 15.4 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Wareemba or Henley have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Henley scores 1123 vs 1106 in Wareemba. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Wareemba or Henley?

Wareemba scores 24/100 on walkability vs 4/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Wareemba or Henley?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.00% in Wareemba vs 0.41% in Henley. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Wareemba
Metric
Henley

Price & Market

$2,960,000
Median house
$5,900,000
$477,360
Median unit
$475,200
+18.9%
Annual growth (house)
+3.5%
Days on market

Rental

$570/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$460/wk
$600/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$660/wk
68.0%
Owner occupied
85.0%
28.0%
Renter occupied
19.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

24
Walk score
4
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
1,519
Population
455
43
Median age
46

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1106
Avg ICSEA
1123

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).