Side by sideSuburb comparison

Wareemba vs Rodd Point.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,960,000 and $3,400,000. Wareemba edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Wareemba (median $2,960,000) is roughly 13% cheaper to buy into than Rodd Point ($3,400,000). Over the past year, Wareemba (+18.9%) ran 15.9 percentage points ahead of Rodd Point (+3%) on house-price growth.

Wareemba scores higher on walkability (24/100 vs 16/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Rodd Point (1116) sits above Wareemba (1106). Rodd Point skews owner-occupied (87%), Wareemba runs more rental-dense (68% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Wareemba is the lower entry point at $2,960,000 median, 13% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Wareemba carries both higher gross yield (1.00% vs 0.87%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Rodd Point edges out on average school ICSEA (1116 vs 1106).

Common questionsWareemba vs Rodd Point

Common questions

Is Wareemba or Rodd Point cheaper to buy in?

Wareemba has the lower median house price at $2,960,000, roughly 13% below Rodd Point ($3,400,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Wareemba or Rodd Point?

Over the past 12 months, Wareemba grew +18.9% vs +3% in Rodd Point, a gap of 15.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Wareemba or Rodd Point have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Rodd Point scores 1116 vs 1106 in Wareemba. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Wareemba or Rodd Point?

Wareemba scores 24/100 on walkability vs 16/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Wareemba or Rodd Point?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.00% in Wareemba vs 0.87% in Rodd Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Wareemba
Metric
Rodd Point

Price & Market

$2,960,000
Median house
$3,400,000
$477,360
Median unit
$477,360
+18.9%
Annual growth (house)
+3.0%
Days on market

Rental

$570/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$570/wk
$600/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$750/wk
68.0%
Owner occupied
87.0%
28.0%
Renter occupied
11.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

24
Walk score
16
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
1,519
Population
1,380
43
Median age
44

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1106
Avg ICSEA
1116

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).