Blacktown vs Woodcroft
Woodcroft (median $995,000) is roughly 10% cheaper to buy into than Blacktown ($1,110,000). Over the past year, Blacktown (+8.2%) ran 1.6 percentage points ahead of Woodcroft (+6.6%) on house-price growth.
Buying in Blacktown or Woodcroft?
Selling in Blacktown? The free selling guide
Blacktown and Woodcroft side by side
| Measure | Blacktown | Woodcroft |
|---|---|---|
| Price and market | ||
| Median house | $1,110,000 | $995,000 |
| Median unit | $339,120 | $348,480 |
| House price change, 12 months | +8.2% | +6.6% |
| Renting | ||
| House rent | $650/wk | $650/wk |
| Unit rent | $568/wk | $435/wk |
| Owner occupied | 53.0% | 77.0% |
| Renter occupied | 43.0% | 20.0% |
| Schools | ||
| Schools nearby | 20 | 20 |
| Average ICSEA | 1010 | 1013 |
| Lifestyle and people | ||
| Walk score | 100 | 24 |
| Transit score | 100 | 0 |
| Bike score | 100 | 100 |
| Population | 50,961 | 6,597 |
| Median age | 34 | 38 |
| Climate | ||
| Annual rainfall | 768 mm | 768 mm |
| Mean max, January | 29.7°C | 29.7°C |
Green dot: better on that measure (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk). Each suburb’s profile gives the source and period of its figures.
Which suits whom
Blacktown scores higher on walkability (100/100 vs 24/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Woodcroft (1013) sits above Blacktown (1010). Woodcroft skews owner-occupied (77%), Blacktown runs more rental-dense (53% owner).
- For buyers
- Woodcroft is the lower entry point at $995,000 median, 10% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.
- For investors
- Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Woodcroft delivers the better gross yield (3.40% vs 3.05%), but Blacktown has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.
- For families
- Woodcroft edges out on average school ICSEA (1013 vs 1010). Woodcroft also has a higher family-household share (90% vs 75%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.
Blacktown vs Woodcroft: common questions
Is Blacktown or Woodcroft cheaper to buy in?
Woodcroft has the lower median house price at $995,000, roughly 10% below Blacktown ($1,110,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.
Which has stronger property growth, Blacktown or Woodcroft?
Over the past 12 months, Blacktown grew +8.2% vs +6.6% in Woodcroft, a gap of 1.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.
Does Blacktown or Woodcroft have better schools?
On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Woodcroft scores 1013 vs 1010 in Blacktown. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.
Which is more walkable, Blacktown or Woodcroft?
Blacktown scores 100/100 on walkability vs 24/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.
Which suburb has higher rental yield, Blacktown or Woodcroft?
Gross rental yield on houses is 3.40% in Woodcroft vs 3.05% in Blacktown. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.
Keep comparing
The two suburbs
Compare Blacktown with
Choosing between Blacktown and Woodcroft?
The free buying guide: budget, schemes, inspections and how not to overpay.