Side by sideSuburb comparison

Centennial Park vs Bondi Junction.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $9,500,000 and $2,640,000. Bondi Junction edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Bondi Junction (median $2,640,000) is roughly 260% cheaper to buy into than Centennial Park ($9,500,000). Over the past year, Centennial Park (0%) ran 12.0 percentage points ahead of Bondi Junction (-12%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Bondi Junction (1163) sits above Centennial Park (1158).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Bondi Junction is the lower entry point at $2,640,000 median, 260% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Bondi Junction delivers the better gross yield (1.30% vs 0.33%), but Centennial Park has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Bondi Junction edges out on average school ICSEA (1163 vs 1158). Bondi Junction also has a higher family-household share (57% vs 47%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsCentennial Park vs Bondi Junction

Common questions

Is Centennial Park or Bondi Junction cheaper to buy in?

Bondi Junction has the lower median house price at $2,640,000, roughly 260% below Centennial Park ($9,500,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Centennial Park or Bondi Junction?

Over the past 12 months, Centennial Park grew 0% vs -12% in Bondi Junction, a gap of 12.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Centennial Park or Bondi Junction have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Bondi Junction scores 1163 vs 1158 in Centennial Park. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Centennial Park or Bondi Junction?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.30% in Bondi Junction vs 0.33% in Centennial Park. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Centennial Park
Metric
Bondi Junction

Price & Market

$9,500,000
Median house
$2,640,000
$609,840
Median unit
$549,360
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
-12.0%
Days on market

Rental

$595/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$660/wk
$500/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$660/wk
43.0%
Owner occupied
43.0%
55.0%
Renter occupied
54.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
0
Transit score
100
100
Bike score
100
2,225
Population
10,361
36
Median age
35

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1158
Avg ICSEA
1163

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).