Side by sideSuburb comparison

Connells Point vs Allawah.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,740,000 and $2,060,000. Allawah edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Allawah (median $2,060,000) is roughly 33% cheaper to buy into than Connells Point ($2,740,000). Over the past year, Allawah (+11.8%) ran 12.7 percentage points ahead of Connells Point (-0.9%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Allawah (1085) sits above Connells Point (1084). Connells Point skews owner-occupied (88%), Allawah runs more rental-dense (51% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Allawah is the lower entry point at $2,060,000 median, 33% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Allawah carries both higher gross yield (1.11% vs 0.99%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Allawah edges out on average school ICSEA (1085 vs 1084). Connells Point also has a higher family-household share (84% vs 70%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsConnells Point vs Allawah

Common questions

Is Connells Point or Allawah cheaper to buy in?

Allawah has the lower median house price at $2,060,000, roughly 33% below Connells Point ($2,740,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Connells Point or Allawah?

Over the past 12 months, Allawah grew +11.8% vs -0.9% in Connells Point, a gap of 12.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Connells Point or Allawah have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Allawah scores 1085 vs 1084 in Connells Point. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Connells Point or Allawah?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.11% in Allawah vs 0.99% in Connells Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Connells Point
Metric
Allawah

Price & Market

$2,740,000
Median house
$2,060,000
$475,200
Median unit
$343,440
-0.9%
Annual growth (house)
+11.8%
Days on market

Rental

$520/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$440/wk
$600/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$428/wk
88.0%
Owner occupied
51.0%
10.0%
Renter occupied
46.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

28
Walk score
0
Transit score
100
Bike score
2,884
Population
5,351
43
Median age
36

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1084
Avg ICSEA
1085

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).