Side by sideSuburb comparison

Connells Point vs Blakehurst.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,740,000 and $2,720,000. Blakehurst edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Blakehurst (median $2,720,000) is roughly 1% cheaper to buy into than Connells Point ($2,740,000). Over the past year, Blakehurst (+23.1%) ran 24.0 percentage points ahead of Connells Point (-0.9%) on house-price growth.

Connells Point scores higher on walkability (28/100 vs 14/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household.

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Blakehurst is the lower entry point at $2,720,000 median, 1% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Blakehurst carries both higher gross yield (0.99% vs 0.99%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

School and household data is too similar between the two to call a winner on family fit. Check the individual profiles for street-level school catchments.

Common questionsConnells Point vs Blakehurst

Common questions

Is Connells Point or Blakehurst cheaper to buy in?

Blakehurst has the lower median house price at $2,720,000, roughly 1% below Connells Point ($2,740,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Connells Point or Blakehurst?

Over the past 12 months, Blakehurst grew +23.1% vs -0.9% in Connells Point, a gap of 24.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Which is more walkable, Connells Point or Blakehurst?

Connells Point scores 28/100 on walkability vs 14/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Connells Point or Blakehurst?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.99% in Blakehurst vs 0.99% in Connells Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Connells Point
Metric
Blakehurst

Price & Market

$2,740,000
Median house
$2,720,000
$475,200
Median unit
$475,200
-0.9%
Annual growth (house)
+23.1%
Days on market

Rental

$520/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$520/wk
$600/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$600/wk
88.0%
Owner occupied
82.0%
10.0%
Renter occupied
14.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

28
Walk score
14
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
2,884
Population
6,652
43
Median age
43

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1084
Avg ICSEA
1084

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).