Side by sideSuburb comparison

Gorokan vs Charmhaven.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $795,000 and $823,500.

Gorokan (median $795,000) is roughly 3% cheaper to buy into than Charmhaven ($823,500). Over the past year, Gorokan (+11.7%) ran 3.1 percentage points ahead of Charmhaven (+8.6%) on house-price growth.

Charmhaven scores higher on walkability (0/100 vs 4/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Charmhaven (943) sits above Gorokan (942).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Gorokan is the lower entry point at $795,000 median, 3% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Gorokan carries both higher gross yield (2.29% vs 2.21%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Charmhaven edges out on average school ICSEA (943 vs 942).

Common questionsGorokan vs Charmhaven

Common questions

Is Gorokan or Charmhaven cheaper to buy in?

Gorokan has the lower median house price at $795,000, roughly 3% below Charmhaven ($823,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Gorokan or Charmhaven?

Over the past 12 months, Gorokan grew +11.7% vs +8.6% in Charmhaven, a gap of 3.1 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Gorokan or Charmhaven have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Charmhaven scores 943 vs 942 in Gorokan. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Gorokan or Charmhaven?

Charmhaven scores 4/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Gorokan or Charmhaven?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.29% in Gorokan vs 2.21% in Charmhaven. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Gorokan
Metric
Charmhaven

Price & Market

$795,000
Median house
$823,500
$274,320
Median unit
$274,320
+11.7%
Annual growth (house)
+8.6%
Days on market

Rental

$350/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$350/wk
$350/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$375/wk
60.0%
Owner occupied
67.0%
37.0%
Renter occupied
31.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
4
0
Transit score
0
10
Bike score
100
8,624
Population
2,501
41
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
942
Avg ICSEA
943

Climate

1143 mm
Annual rainfall
1143 mm
24.7°C
Mean max (Jan)
24.7°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).