Central Coast Council
Gorokan
Gorokan at a glance
Median house
$750,000
+8.3% year on year
Median unit
$274,320
Sales data pending
Days on market
42
Population
8,624
Median age 41
About
Welcome to Gorokan.
Gorokan is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Gorokan with a nearby suburb.
Median house price
$750,000
+8.3% over the past year. Median unit price $274,320.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$350/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$350/wk
Owner occupied
60%
Renter occupied
37%
At a deeper level
$750,000
+8.3% annual growth
$274,320
Sales data pending
42
Average days to sell
8,624
Median age: 41
Get property alerts for Gorokan
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.43%
Based on $750,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.63%
Based on $274,320 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+8.3%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202660%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202642 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +8.3%/yr
2021
$503K
5-year change
+49%
2026
$750K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
8,624
Median age
41
Family households
63%
Lone person
33%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
583
0
10
Local schools for Gorokan
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Gorokan Public School
Gorokan High School
Kanwal Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1143 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
24.7°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.2°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Gorokan.
- What is the median house price in Gorokan?
- The median house price in Gorokan, NSW 2263 is $750,000. The median unit price is $274,320. Annual growth is +8.3%.
- What is the Gorokan postcode?
- Gorokan is in the 2263 postcode, in NSW, in the Central Coast Council region.
- What is the average rent in Gorokan?