Side by sideSuburb comparison

Gorokan vs Buff Point.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $795,000 and $825,000. Gorokan edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Gorokan (median $795,000) is roughly 4% cheaper to buy into than Buff Point ($825,000). Over the past year, Gorokan (+11.7%) ran 11.1 percentage points ahead of Buff Point (+0.6%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Buff Point (950) sits above Gorokan (942). Buff Point skews owner-occupied (75%), Gorokan runs more rental-dense (60% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Gorokan is the lower entry point at $795,000 median, 4% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Buff Point delivers the better gross yield (2.43% vs 2.29%), but Gorokan has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Buff Point edges out on average school ICSEA (950 vs 942).

Common questionsGorokan vs Buff Point

Common questions

Is Gorokan or Buff Point cheaper to buy in?

Gorokan has the lower median house price at $795,000, roughly 4% below Buff Point ($825,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Gorokan or Buff Point?

Over the past 12 months, Gorokan grew +11.7% vs +0.6% in Buff Point, a gap of 11.1 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Gorokan or Buff Point have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Buff Point scores 950 vs 942 in Gorokan. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Gorokan or Buff Point?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.43% in Buff Point vs 2.29% in Gorokan. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Gorokan
Metric
Buff Point

Price & Market

$795,000
Median house
$825,000
$274,320
Median unit
$274,320
+11.7%
Annual growth (house)
+0.6%
Days on market

Rental

$350/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$385/wk
$350/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$380/wk
60.0%
Owner occupied
75.0%
37.0%
Renter occupied
22.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
10
Bike score
100
8,624
Population
3,559
41
Median age
44

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
942
Avg ICSEA
950

Climate

1143 mm
Annual rainfall
1143 mm
24.7°C
Mean max (Jan)
24.7°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).