Side by sideSuburb comparison

Gunderman vs Canoelands.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $784,000 and $1,960,000. Canoelands edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Gunderman (median $784,000) is roughly 60% cheaper to buy into than Canoelands ($1,960,000). Over the past year, Canoelands (+3.4%) ran 6.9 percentage points ahead of Gunderman (-3.5%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Canoelands (1048) sits above Gunderman (1017). Gunderman skews owner-occupied (74%), Canoelands runs more rental-dense (62% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Gunderman is the lower entry point at $784,000 median, 60% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Gunderman delivers the better gross yield (1.96% vs 1.39%), but Canoelands has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Canoelands edges out on average school ICSEA (1048 vs 1017). Canoelands also has a higher family-household share (87% vs 40%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsGunderman vs Canoelands

Common questions

Is Gunderman or Canoelands cheaper to buy in?

Gunderman has the lower median house price at $784,000, roughly 60% below Canoelands ($1,960,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Gunderman or Canoelands?

Over the past 12 months, Canoelands grew +3.4% vs -3.5% in Gunderman, a gap of 6.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Gunderman or Canoelands have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Canoelands scores 1048 vs 1017 in Gunderman. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Gunderman or Canoelands?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.96% in Gunderman vs 1.39% in Canoelands. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Gunderman
Metric
Canoelands

Price & Market

$784,000
Median house
$1,960,000
$266,400
Median unit
$475,200
-3.5%
Annual growth (house)
+3.4%
Days on market

Rental

$295/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$525/wk
$250/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$440/wk
74.0%
Owner occupied
62.0%
17.0%
Renter occupied
20.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

Walk score
0
Transit score
0
Bike score
0
189
Population
177
54
Median age
45

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

9
Schools nearby
20
1017
Avg ICSEA
1048

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).