Side by sideSuburb comparison

Kyle Bay vs Kangaroo Point.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $3,000,000 and $3,900,000. Kyle Bay edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Kyle Bay (median $3,000,000) is roughly 23% cheaper to buy into than Kangaroo Point ($3,900,000). Over the past year, Kyle Bay (+12.6%) ran 2.2 percentage points ahead of Kangaroo Point (+10.4%) on house-price growth.

Kyle Bay scores higher on walkability (8/100 vs 0/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Kyle Bay (1078) sits above Kangaroo Point (1075).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Kyle Bay is the lower entry point at $3,000,000 median, 23% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Kyle Bay carries both higher gross yield (0.90% vs 0.73%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Kyle Bay edges out on average school ICSEA (1078 vs 1075).

Common questionsKyle Bay vs Kangaroo Point

Common questions

Is Kyle Bay or Kangaroo Point cheaper to buy in?

Kyle Bay has the lower median house price at $3,000,000, roughly 23% below Kangaroo Point ($3,900,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Kyle Bay or Kangaroo Point?

Over the past 12 months, Kyle Bay grew +12.6% vs +10.4% in Kangaroo Point, a gap of 2.2 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Kyle Bay or Kangaroo Point have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Kyle Bay scores 1078 vs 1075 in Kangaroo Point. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Kyle Bay or Kangaroo Point?

Kyle Bay scores 8/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Kyle Bay or Kangaroo Point?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.90% in Kyle Bay vs 0.73% in Kangaroo Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Kyle Bay
Metric
Kangaroo Point

Price & Market

$3,000,000
Median house
$3,900,000
$475,200
Median unit
$446,400
+12.6%
Annual growth (house)
+10.4%
Days on market

Rental

$520/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$550/wk
$745/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$715/wk
91.0%
Owner occupied
93.0%
5.0%
Renter occupied
3.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

8
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
20
1,039
Population
602
45
Median age
46

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1078
Avg ICSEA
1075

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).