Side by sideSuburb comparison

Neath vs Abermain.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $615,000 and $672,500.

Neath (median $615,000) is roughly 9% cheaper to buy into than Abermain ($672,500). Over the past year, Abermain (+11.2%) ran 9.5 percentage points ahead of Neath (+1.7%) on house-price growth.

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Neath is the lower entry point at $615,000 median, 9% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Neath delivers the better gross yield (2.66% vs 2.44%), but Abermain has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Abermain has a heavier family-household mix (73% vs 57%), which typically signals stronger demand for family-amenable infrastructure (parks, schools, supermarkets).

Common questionsNeath vs Abermain

Common questions

Is Neath or Abermain cheaper to buy in?

Neath has the lower median house price at $615,000, roughly 9% below Abermain ($672,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Neath or Abermain?

Over the past 12 months, Abermain grew +11.2% vs +1.7% in Neath, a gap of 9.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Neath or Abermain?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.66% in Neath vs 2.44% in Abermain. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Neath
Metric
Abermain

Price & Market

$615,000
Median house
$672,500
$240,480
Median unit
$240,480
+1.7%
Annual growth (house)
+11.2%
Days on market

Rental

$315/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$315/wk
$255/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$320/wk
86.0%
Owner occupied
78.0%
11.0%
Renter occupied
19.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
5
Bike score
35
430
Population
2,544
55
Median age
37

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

18
Schools nearby
18
921
Avg ICSEA
921

Climate

1143 mm
Annual rainfall
1143 mm
24.7°C
Mean max (Jan)
24.7°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).