Maitland City Council

Abermain

NSW2326

Abermain at a glance

Median house

$661,000

+10.2% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on market

41

Population

2,544

Median age 37

About

Welcome to Abermain.

Abermain is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Abermain with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$661,000

+10.2% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$315/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$320/wk

Owner occupied

78%

Renter occupied

19%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$661,000

+10.2% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

41

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

2,544

Median age: 37

Get property alerts for Abermain

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.48%

Based on $661,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.92%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+10.2%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

78%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

41 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +10.2%/yr

2021

$407K

5-year change

+63%

2026

$661K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

2,544

Median age

37

Family households

73%

Lone person

22%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

200

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft52 (26.0%)
Assault37 (18.5%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment29 (14.5%)
Against justice procedures27 (13.5%)
Malicious damage to property19 (9.5%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

35

Local schools for Abermain

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Abermain Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Weston Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Kurri Kurri Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)