Side by sideSuburb comparison

Ryde vs Putney.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,530,000 and $3,470,000. Ryde edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Ryde (median $2,530,000) is roughly 27% cheaper to buy into than Putney ($3,470,000). Over the past year, Ryde (+3.3%) ran 8.7 percentage points ahead of Putney (-5.4%) on house-price growth.

Ryde scores higher on walkability (100/100 vs 32/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Putney (1103) sits above Ryde (1101). Putney skews owner-occupied (83%), Ryde runs more rental-dense (52% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Ryde is the lower entry point at $2,530,000 median, 27% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Ryde carries both higher gross yield (0.97% vs 0.71%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Putney edges out on average school ICSEA (1103 vs 1101). Putney also has a higher family-household share (84% vs 68%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsRyde vs Putney

Common questions

Is Ryde or Putney cheaper to buy in?

Ryde has the lower median house price at $2,530,000, roughly 27% below Putney ($3,470,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Ryde or Putney?

Over the past 12 months, Ryde grew +3.3% vs -5.4% in Putney, a gap of 8.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Ryde or Putney have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Putney scores 1103 vs 1101 in Ryde. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Ryde or Putney?

Ryde scores 100/100 on walkability vs 32/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Ryde or Putney?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.97% in Ryde vs 0.71% in Putney. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Ryde
Metric
Putney

Price & Market

$2,530,000
Median house
$3,470,000
$411,840
Median unit
$1,970,500
+3.3%
Annual growth (house)
-5.4%
Days on market

Rental

$472/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$472/wk
$465/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$700/wk
52.0%
Owner occupied
83.0%
45.0%
Renter occupied
15.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
32
40
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
31,907
Population
4,097
36
Median age
44

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1101
Avg ICSEA
1103

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).