Side by sideSuburb comparison

Sutherland vs Loftus.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,662,500 and $1,575,000. Loftus edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Loftus (median $1,575,000) is roughly 6% cheaper to buy into than Sutherland ($1,662,500). Over the past year, Loftus (+1%) ran 0.2 percentage points ahead of Sutherland (+0.8%) on house-price growth.

Sutherland scores higher on walkability (80/100 vs 12/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Loftus (1074) sits above Sutherland (1071). Loftus skews owner-occupied (87%), Sutherland runs more rental-dense (55% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Loftus is the lower entry point at $1,575,000 median, 6% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Loftus carries both higher gross yield (1.52% vs 1.44%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Loftus edges out on average school ICSEA (1074 vs 1071). Loftus also has a higher family-household share (82% vs 61%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsSutherland vs Loftus

Common questions

Is Sutherland or Loftus cheaper to buy in?

Loftus has the lower median house price at $1,575,000, roughly 6% below Sutherland ($1,662,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Sutherland or Loftus?

Over the past 12 months, Loftus grew +1% vs +0.8% in Sutherland, a gap of 0.2 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Sutherland or Loftus have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Loftus scores 1074 vs 1071 in Sutherland. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Sutherland or Loftus?

Sutherland scores 80/100 on walkability vs 12/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Sutherland or Loftus?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.52% in Loftus vs 1.44% in Sutherland. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Sutherland
Metric
Loftus

Price & Market

$1,662,500
Median house
$1,575,000
$396,000
Median unit
$396,000
+0.8%
Annual growth (house)
+1.0%
Days on market

Rental

$460/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$460/wk
$450/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$550/wk
55.0%
Owner occupied
87.0%
42.0%
Renter occupied
11.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

80
Walk score
12
80
Transit score
50
100
Bike score
100
11,570
Population
4,190
37
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1071
Avg ICSEA
1074

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).