Side by sideSuburb comparison

Sutherland vs Kirrawee.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,662,500 and $1,789,000.

Sutherland (median $1,662,500) is roughly 7% cheaper to buy into than Kirrawee ($1,789,000). Over the past year, Kirrawee (+5.4%) ran 4.6 percentage points ahead of Sutherland (+0.8%) on house-price growth.

Kirrawee scores higher on walkability (80/100 vs 100/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Sutherland (1071) sits above Kirrawee (1069). Kirrawee skews owner-occupied (66%), Sutherland runs more rental-dense (55% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Sutherland is the lower entry point at $1,662,500 median, 7% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Sutherland delivers the better gross yield (1.44% vs 1.34%), but Kirrawee has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Sutherland edges out on average school ICSEA (1071 vs 1069).

Common questionsSutherland vs Kirrawee

Common questions

Is Sutherland or Kirrawee cheaper to buy in?

Sutherland has the lower median house price at $1,662,500, roughly 7% below Kirrawee ($1,789,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Sutherland or Kirrawee?

Over the past 12 months, Kirrawee grew +5.4% vs +0.8% in Sutherland, a gap of 4.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Sutherland or Kirrawee have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Sutherland scores 1071 vs 1069 in Kirrawee. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Sutherland or Kirrawee?

Kirrawee scores 100/100 on walkability vs 80/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Sutherland or Kirrawee?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.44% in Sutherland vs 1.34% in Kirrawee. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Sutherland
Metric
Kirrawee

Price & Market

$1,662,500
Median house
$1,789,000
$396,000
Median unit
$396,000
+0.8%
Annual growth (house)
+5.4%
Days on market

Rental

$460/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$460/wk
$450/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$500/wk
55.0%
Owner occupied
66.0%
42.0%
Renter occupied
30.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

80
Walk score
100
80
Transit score
20
100
Bike score
100
11,570
Population
11,007
37
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1071
Avg ICSEA
1069

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).