Nambucca Valley

Bellingen

NSW2454

Bellingen at a glance

Median house

$820,000

-3.5% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Average to sell

Walk score

76

Very walkable

Population

3,923

Median age 44

About

Welcome to Bellingen.

Bellingen is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Bellingen with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$820,000

-3.5% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$370/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$390/wk

Owner occupied

71%

Renter occupied

26%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$820,000

-3.5% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

3,923

Median age: 44

Get property alerts for Bellingen

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.35%

Based on $820,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

8.43%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-3.5%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

71%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -3.5%/yr

2021

$980K

5-year change

-16%

2026

$820K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

3,923

Median age

44

Family households

66%

Lone person

29%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

260

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft68 (26.2%)
Assault54 (20.8%)
Malicious damage to property46 (17.7%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment34 (13.1%)
Against justice procedures15 (5.8%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

76

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Bellingen

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Bellingen Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Bellingen High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Non-Government Schools

St Mary's Primary School

K-6CoEdCatholic
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Bellingen.

What is the median house price in Bellingen?
The median house price in Bellingen, NSW 2454 is $820,000. The median unit price is $240,480. Annual growth is -3.5%.