Canterbury-Bankstown City Council
Belmore
Belmore at a glance
Median house
$699,500
-2.8% year on year
Median unit
$341,280
Sales data pending
Days on market
42
Average to sell
Walk score
14
Very car dependent
Population
13.8k
Median age 38
About
Welcome to Belmore.
Belmore is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Belmore with a nearby suburb.
Median house price
$699,500
-2.8% over the past year. Median unit price $341,280.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$600/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$380/wk
Owner occupied
53%
Renter occupied
43%
At a deeper level
$699,500
-2.8% annual growth
$341,280
Sales data pending
42
Average days to sell
13,781
Median age: 38
Rental data as of December 2025· rental-nsw
Get property alerts for Belmore
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20264.46%
Based on $699,500 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20265.79%
Based on $341,280 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026-2.8%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202653%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202642 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at -2.8%/yr
2021
$806K
5-year change
-13%
2026
$700K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
13,781
Median age
38
Family households
70%
Lone person
26%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
579
Walkability.
14
20
100
Local schools for Belmore
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Belmore South Public School
Belmore Boys High School
Belmore North Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1302 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
26.2°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.4°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Belmore.
- What is the median house price in Belmore?
- The median house price in Belmore, NSW 2192 is $699,500. The median unit price is $341,280. Annual growth is -2.8%.
- What is the Belmore postcode?
- Belmore is in the 2192 postcode, in NSW, in the Canterbury-Bankstown City Council region.