Lithgow City Council
Bligh Park
Bligh Park at a glance
Median house
$950,000
+8.6% year on year
Median unit
$348,480
Sales data pending
Days on market
42
Population
6,220
Median age 32
About
Welcome to Bligh Park.
Bligh Park is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Bligh Park with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$950,000
+8.6% over the past year. Median unit price $348,480.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$400/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$410/wk
Owner occupied
64%
Renter occupied
35%
At a deeper level
$950,000
+8.6% annual growth
$348,480
Sales data pending
42
Average days to sell
6,220
Median age: 32
Get property alerts for Bligh Park
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.19%
Based on $950,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.12%
Based on $348,480 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+8.6%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202664%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202642 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +8.6%/yr
2021
$629K
5-year change
+51%
2026
$950K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
6,220
Median age
32
Family households
78%
Lone person
20%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
213
0
100
Education
Schools in Bligh Park.
Local schools for Bligh Park
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Bligh Park Public School
Windsor Park Public School
Windsor South Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1302 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
26.2°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.4°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Bligh Park.
- What is the median house price in Bligh Park?
- The median house price in Bligh Park, NSW 2756 is $950,000. The median unit price is $348,480. Annual growth is +8.6%.
- What is the Bligh Park postcode?
- Bligh Park is in the 2756 postcode, in NSW, in the Lithgow City Council region.