Newcastle City Council
Cameron Park
Cameron Park at a glance
Median house
$930,000
+5.7% year on year
Median unit
$305,280
Sales data pending
Days on market
36
Average to sell
Walk score
2
Very car dependent
Population
9,977
Median age 33
About
Welcome to Cameron Park.
Cameron Park is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Cameron Park with a nearby suburb.
Median house price
$930,000
+5.7% over the past year. Median unit price $305,280.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$400/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$510/wk
Owner occupied
77%
Renter occupied
22%
At a deeper level
$930,000
+5.7% annual growth
$305,280
Sales data pending
36
Average days to sell
9,977
Median age: 33
Get property alerts for Cameron Park
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.24%
Based on $930,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20268.69%
Based on $305,280 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+5.7%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202677%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202636 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +5.7%/yr
2021
$705K
5-year change
+32%
2026
$930K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
9,977
Median age
33
Family households
87%
Lone person
11%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
386
Walkability.
2
0
100
Local schools for Cameron Park
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Edgeworth Heights Public School
Edgeworth Public School
West Wallsend High School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1143 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
24.7°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.2°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Cameron Park.
- What is the median house price in Cameron Park?
- The median house price in Cameron Park, NSW 2285 is $930,000. The median unit price is $305,280. Annual growth is +5.7%.
- What is the Cameron Park postcode?
- Cameron Park is in the 2285 postcode, in NSW, in the Newcastle City Council region.