Newcastle City Council
Cardiff South
Cardiff South at a glance
Median house
$885,000
+11.0% year on year
Median unit
$305,280
Sales data pending
Days on market
42
Average to sell
Walk score
6
Very car dependent
Population
2,931
Median age 38
About
Welcome to Cardiff South.
Cardiff South is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Cardiff South with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$885,000
+11.0% over the past year. Median unit price $305,280.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$400/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$400/wk
Owner occupied
76%
Renter occupied
22%
At a deeper level
$885,000
+11.0% annual growth
$305,280
Sales data pending
42
Average days to sell
2,931
Median age: 38
Get property alerts for Cardiff South
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.35%
Based on $885,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.81%
Based on $305,280 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+11.0%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202676%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202642 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +11.0%/yr
2021
$525K
5-year change
+69%
2026
$885K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
2,931
Median age
38
Family households
72%
Lone person
25%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
91
Walkability.
6
0
100
Education
Schools in Cardiff South.
Local schools for Cardiff South
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Cardiff South Public School
Cardiff High School
Cardiff Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1143 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
24.7°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.2°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Cardiff South.
- What is the median house price in Cardiff South?
- The median house price in Cardiff South, NSW 2285 is $885,000. The median unit price is $305,280. Annual growth is +11.0%.
- What is the Cardiff South postcode?
- Cardiff South is in the 2285 postcode, in NSW, in the Newcastle City Council region.