City of West Torrens

Cowandilla

SA5033

Cowandilla at a glance

Median house

$965,000

+6.9% year on year

Median unit

$260,640

Sales data pending

Days on market

Average to sell

Walk score

46

Car dependent

Population

1,455

Median age 41

About

Welcome to Cowandilla.

Cowandilla is a suburb in Australia.

Side by side

Compare Cowandilla with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$965,000

+6.9% over the past year. Median unit price $260,640.

Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$650/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$395/wk

Owner occupied

56%

Renter occupied

41%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$965,000

+6.9% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$260,640

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

1,455

Median age: 41

Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa

Get property alerts for Cowandilla

Gross Yield (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

3.50%

Based on $965,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

7.88%

Based on $260,640 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

+6.9%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

56%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +6.9%/yr

2021

$691K

5-year change

+40%

2026

$965K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

1,455

Median age

41

Family households

58%

Lone person

33%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

29

total offences in 2025-26

Top offence categories

OFFENCES AGAINST PROPERTY20 (69.0%)
OFFENCES AGAINST THE PERSON9 (31.0%)

Source: State Police Open Data

Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data

Getting around

Walkability.

Walk Score

46

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Cowandilla

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Cowandilla Primary School

U, R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Torrensville Primary School

U, R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Thebarton Senior College

U, 11-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

448 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

28.0°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

7.0°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology