Snowy Monaro Regional Council

Eden

NSW2551

Eden at a glance

Median house

$672,500

-4.6% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on market

30

Average to sell

Walk score

82

Very walkable

Population

3,350

Median age 53

About

Welcome to Eden.

Eden is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Eden with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$672,500

-4.6% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$270/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$270/wk

Owner occupied

64%

Renter occupied

30%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$672,500

-4.6% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

30

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

3,350

Median age: 53

Get property alerts for Eden

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.09%

Based on $672,500 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

5.84%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-4.6%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

64%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

30 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -4.6%/yr

2021

$851K

5-year change

-21%

2026

$673K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

3,350

Median age

53

Family households

64%

Lone person

34%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

308

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft88 (28.6%)
Assault49 (15.9%)
Malicious damage to property44 (14.3%)
Against justice procedures39 (12.7%)
Other offences26 (8.4%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

82

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

85

Local schools for Eden

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Eden Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Eden Marine High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Eden.

What is the median house price in Eden?
The median house price in Eden, NSW 2551 is $672,500. The median unit price is $240,480. Annual growth is -4.6%.
What is the Eden postcode?