Nambucca Valley

Fishermans Reach

NSW2441

Fishermans Reach at a glance

Median house

$755,000

+2.7% year on year

Median unit

$237,600

Sales data pending

Days on market

28

Population

144

Median age 59

About

Welcome to Fishermans Reach.

Fishermans Reach is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Fishermans Reach with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$755,000

+2.7% over the past year. Median unit price $237,600.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$290/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$250/wk

Owner occupied

54%

Renter occupied

28%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$755,000

+2.7% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$237,600

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

144

Median age: 59

Get property alerts for Fishermans Reach

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.00%

Based on $755,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

5.47%

Based on $237,600 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+2.7%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

54%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +2.7%/yr

2021

$661K

5-year change

+14%

2026

$755K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

144

Median age

59

Family households

47%

Lone person

50%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

29

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Assault9 (31.0%)
Theft7 (24.1%)
Malicious damage to property5 (17.2%)
Against justice procedures4 (13.8%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2 (6.9%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Fishermans Reach

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Stuarts Point Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

South West Rocks Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Eungai Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Fishermans Reach.

What is the median house price in Fishermans Reach?
The median house price in Fishermans Reach, NSW 2441 is $755,000. The median unit price is $237,600. Annual growth is +2.7%.