Wingecarribee

Golspie

NSW2580

Golspie at a glance

Median house

$550,000

-63.3% year on year

Median unit

$269,280

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Population

81

Median age 51

About

Welcome to Golspie.

Golspie is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Golspie with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$550,000

-63.3% over the past year. Median unit price $269,280.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$320/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$365/wk

Owner occupied

73%

Renter occupied

8%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$550,000

-63.3% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$269,280

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

81

Median age: 51

Get property alerts for Golspie

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

3.03%

Based on $550,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.05%

Based on $269,280 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-63.3%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

73%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -63.3%/yr

2021

$82.6M

5-year change

-99%

2026

$550K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

81

Median age

51

Family households

70%

Lone person

30%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Crime data not available for this suburb.

Getting around

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Golspie

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Taralga Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Laggan Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Crookwell High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Golspie.

What is the median house price in Golspie?
The median house price in Golspie, NSW 2580 is $550,000. The median unit price is $269,280. Annual growth is -63.3%.
What is the Golspie postcode?
Golspie is in the 2580 postcode, in NSW, in the Wingecarribee region.
What is the average rent in Golspie?
The median weekly rent for houses is $320, for units it's $365.
What schools are in Golspie?
There are 6 schools serving Golspie on this page, including Taralga Public School, Laggan Public School, Crookwell High School.