Maitland City Council

Greta

NSW2334

Greta at a glance

Median house

$700,000

+4.1% year on year

Median unit

$277,920

Sales data pending

Days on market

35

Population

3,349

Median age 33

About

Welcome to Greta.

Greta is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Greta with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$700,000

+4.1% over the past year. Median unit price $277,920.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$583/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$360/wk

Owner occupied

78%

Renter occupied

20%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$700,000

+4.1% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$277,920

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

3,349

Median age: 33

Rental data as of December 2025· rental-nsw

Get property alerts for Greta

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

4.33%

Based on $700,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.74%

Based on $277,920 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+4.1%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

78%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +4.1%/yr

2021

$573K

5-year change

+22%

2026

$700K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

3,349

Median age

33

Family households

76%

Lone person

21%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

166

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft57 (34.3%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment24 (14.5%)
Against justice procedures23 (13.9%)
Assault19 (11.4%)
Malicious damage to property15 (9.0%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

20

Bike Score

5

Local schools for Greta

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Greta Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Branxton Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Lochinvar Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)