Newcastle City Council

Islington

NSW2296

Islington at a glance

Median house

$900,000

+3.9% year on year

Median unit

$316,800

Sales data pending

Days on market

39

Average to sell

Walk score

78

Very walkable

Population

2,026

Median age 35

About

Welcome to Islington.

Islington is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Islington with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$900,000

+3.9% over the past year. Median unit price $316,800.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$673/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$430/wk

Owner occupied

52%

Renter occupied

47%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$900,000

+3.9% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$316,800

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

39

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

2,026

Median age: 35

Rental data as of December 2025· rental-nsw

Get property alerts for Islington

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

3.89%

Based on $900,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.06%

Based on $316,800 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+3.9%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

52%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

39 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +3.9%/yr

2021

$743K

5-year change

+21%

2026

$900K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

2,026

Median age

35

Family households

54%

Lone person

33%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

300

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft153 (51.0%)
Assault36 (12.0%)
Malicious damage to property26 (8.7%)
Against justice procedures25 (8.3%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment16 (5.3%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

78

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Islington

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Islington Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Tighes Hill Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Hamilton North Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)