Ballina Shire Council
Jiggi
Jiggi at a glance
Median house
$880,000
+14.3% year on year
Median unit
$240,480
Sales data pending
Days on market
29
Population
370
Median age 46
About
Welcome to Jiggi.
Jiggi is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Jiggi with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$880,000
+14.3% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$310/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$300/wk
Owner occupied
78%
Renter occupied
15%
At a deeper level
$880,000
+14.3% annual growth
$240,480
Sales data pending
29
Average days to sell
370
Median age: 46
Get property alerts for Jiggi
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20261.83%
Based on $880,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.49%
Based on $240,480 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+14.3%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202678%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202629 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +14.3%/yr
2021
$451K
5-year change
+95%
2026
$880K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
370
Median age
46
Family households
79%
Lone person
20%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
6
Education
Schools in Jiggi.
Local schools for Jiggi
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Jiggi Public School
Coffee Camp Public School
Blakebrook Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1304 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
28.9°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
12.0°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Gold Coast Seaway (19 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Jiggi.
- What is the median house price in Jiggi?
- The median house price in Jiggi, NSW 2480 is $880,000. The median unit price is $240,480. Annual growth is +14.3%.
- What is the Jiggi postcode?
- Jiggi is in the 2480 postcode, in NSW, in the Ballina Shire Council region.
- What is the average rent in Jiggi?