Uralla Shire Council

Kellys Plains

NSW2350

Kellys Plains at a glance

Median house

$860,000

+14.7% year on year

Median unit

$237,600

Sales data pending

Days on market

39

Population

169

Median age 43

About

Welcome to Kellys Plains.

Kellys Plains is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Kellys Plains with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$860,000

+14.7% over the past year. Median unit price $237,600.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$290/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$500/wk

Owner occupied

84%

Renter occupied

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$860,000

+14.7% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$237,600

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

39

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

169

Median age: 43

Get property alerts for Kellys Plains

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

1.75%

Based on $860,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

10.94%

Based on $237,600 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+14.7%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

84%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

39 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +14.7%/yr

2021

$433K

5-year change

+99%

2026

$860K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

169

Median age

43

Family households

80%

Lone person

23%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

5

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Malicious damage to property4 (80.0%)
Theft1 (20.0%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Kellys Plains

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Kellys Plains Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Martins Gully Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Armidale Secondary College

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Kellys Plains.

What is the median house price in Kellys Plains?
The median house price in Kellys Plains, NSW 2350 is $860,000. The median unit price is $237,600. Annual growth is +14.7%.