Lake Macquarie City Council

Maryland

NSW2287

Maryland at a glance

Median house

$845,000

+9.7% year on year

Median unit

$305,280

Sales data pending

Days on market

41

Average to sell

Walk score

4

Very car dependent

Population

40.8k

Median age 36

About

Welcome to Maryland.

Maryland is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Maryland with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$845,000

+9.7% over the past year. Median unit price $305,280.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$400/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$340/wk

Owner occupied

Renter occupied

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$845,000

+9.7% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$305,280

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

41

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021

40,845

Median age: 36

Get property alerts for Maryland

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.46%

Based on $845,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

5.79%

Based on $305,280 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+9.7%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

41 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +9.7%/yr

2021

$532K

5-year change

+59%

2026

$845K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

40,845

Median age

36

Family households

Lone person

Safety

Crime and safety.

Crime data not available for this suburb.

Getting around

Walkability.

Walk Score

4

Transit Score

10

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Maryland

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Maryland Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Glendore Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Callaghan College Wallsend Campus

7-10CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology

Frequently asked

About Maryland.

What is the median house price in Maryland?
The median house price in Maryland, NSW 2287 is $845,000. The median unit price is $305,280. Annual growth is +9.7%.
What is the Maryland postcode?
Maryland is in the 2287 postcode, in NSW, in the Lake Macquarie City Council region.
What is the average rent in Maryland?