Eurobodalla
Moruya
Moruya at a glance
Median house
$790,000
+3.9% year on year
Median unit
$240,480
Sales data pending
Days on market
39
Average to sell
Walk score
14
Very car dependent
Population
4,295
Median age 52
About
Welcome to Moruya.
Moruya is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Moruya with a nearby suburb.
Median house price
$790,000
+3.9% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$320/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$300/wk
Owner occupied
74%
Renter occupied
22%
At a deeper level
$790,000
+3.9% annual growth
$240,480
Sales data pending
39
Average days to sell
4,295
Median age: 52
Get property alerts for Moruya
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.11%
Based on $790,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.49%
Based on $240,480 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+3.9%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202674%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202639 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +3.9%/yr
2021
$652K
5-year change
+21%
2026
$790K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
4,295
Median age
52
Family households
67%
Lone person
30%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
524
Walkability.
14
0
100
Local schools for Moruya
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Moruya Public School
Moruya High School
Broulee Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Climate data not yet available for this suburb.
Frequently asked
About Moruya.
- What is the median house price in Moruya?
- The median house price in Moruya, NSW 2537 is $790,000. The median unit price is $240,480. Annual growth is +3.9%.
- What is the Moruya postcode?
- Moruya is in the 2537 postcode, in NSW, in the Eurobodalla region.
- What is the average rent in Moruya?
- The median weekly rent for houses is $320, for units it's $300.
- What schools are in Moruya?
- There are 6 schools serving Moruya on this page, including St Mary's Primary School, Moruya Public School, Moruya High School.