Newtown vs Surry Hills
Newtown (median $1,950,000) is roughly 19% cheaper to buy into than Surry Hills ($2,415,000). Over the past year, Surry Hills (+18.7%) ran 11.0 percentage points ahead of Newtown (+7.7%) on house-price growth.
Buying in Newtown or Surry Hills?
Selling in Newtown? The free selling guide
Newtown and Surry Hills side by side
| Measure | Newtown | Surry Hills |
|---|---|---|
| Price and market | ||
| Median house | $1,950,000 | $2,415,000 |
| Median unit | $475,200 | $940,000 |
| House price change, 12 months | +7.7% | +18.7% |
| Renting | ||
| House rent | $950/wk | $1150/wk |
| Unit rent | $685/wk | $830/wk |
| Owner occupied | 41.0% | 32.0% |
| Renter occupied | 58.0% | 65.0% |
| Schools | ||
| Schools nearby | 20 | 20 |
| Average ICSEA | 1107 | 1080 |
| Lifestyle and people | ||
| Walk score | 100 | 100 |
| Transit score | 20 | 100 |
| Bike score | 100 | 100 |
| Population | 14,690 | 15,828 |
| Median age | 34 | 35 |
| Climate | ||
| Annual rainfall | 1101 mm | 1101 mm |
| Mean max, January | 27.1°C | 27.1°C |
Green dot: better on that measure (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk). Each suburb’s profile gives the source and period of its figures.
Which suits whom
On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Newtown (1107) sits above Surry Hills (1080).
- For buyers
- Newtown is the lower entry point at $1,950,000 median, 19% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.
- For investors
- Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Newtown delivers the better gross yield (2.53% vs 2.48%), but Surry Hills has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.
- For families
- Newtown edges out on average school ICSEA (1107 vs 1080).
Newtown vs Surry Hills: common questions
Is Newtown or Surry Hills cheaper to buy in?
Newtown has the lower median house price at $1,950,000, roughly 19% below Surry Hills ($2,415,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.
Which has stronger property growth, Newtown or Surry Hills?
Over the past 12 months, Surry Hills grew +18.7% vs +7.7% in Newtown, a gap of 11.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.
Does Newtown or Surry Hills have better schools?
On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Newtown scores 1107 vs 1080 in Surry Hills. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.
Which suburb has higher rental yield, Newtown or Surry Hills?
Gross rental yield on houses is 2.53% in Newtown vs 2.48% in Surry Hills. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.
Keep comparing
The two suburbs
Compare Newtown with
Choosing between Newtown and Surry Hills?
The free buying guide: budget, schemes, inspections and how not to overpay.