Snowy Monaro Regional Council

North Narooma

NSW2546

North Narooma at a glance

Median house

$925,000

+18.6% year on year

Median unit

$233,280

Sales data pending

Days on market

28

Average to sell

Walk score

2

Very car dependent

Population

683

Median age 57

About

Welcome to North Narooma.

North Narooma is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare North Narooma with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$925,000

+18.6% over the past year. Median unit price $233,280.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$290/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$325/wk

Owner occupied

84%

Renter occupied

13%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$925,000

+18.6% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$233,280

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

683

Median age: 57

Get property alerts for North Narooma

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

1.63%

Based on $925,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.24%

Based on $233,280 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+18.6%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

84%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +18.6%/yr

2021

$394K

5-year change

+135%

2026

$925K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

683

Median age

57

Family households

78%

Lone person

22%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

29

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Assault7 (24.1%)
Theft6 (20.7%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment5 (17.2%)
Against justice procedures3 (10.3%)
Drug offences2 (6.9%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

2

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

20

Local schools for North Narooma

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Narooma Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Narooma High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About North Narooma.

What is the median house price in North Narooma?
The median house price in North Narooma, NSW 2546 is $925,000. The median unit price is $233,280. Annual growth is +18.6%.