Griffith

Old Junee

NSW2652

Old Junee at a glance

Median house

$541,250

-61.5% year on year

Median unit

$199,440

Sales data pending

Days on market

35

Population

254

Median age 52

About

Welcome to Old Junee.

Old Junee is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Old Junee with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$541,250

-61.5% over the past year. Median unit price $199,440.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$225/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$258/wk

Owner occupied

77%

Renter occupied

9%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$541,250

-61.5% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$199,440

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

254

Median age: 52

Get property alerts for Old Junee

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.16%

Based on $541,250 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.73%

Based on $199,440 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-61.5%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

77%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -61.5%/yr

2021

$64.0M

5-year change

-99%

2026

$541K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

254

Median age

52

Family households

69%

Lone person

24%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

5

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Against justice procedures2 (40.0%)
Theft1 (20.0%)
Assault1 (20.0%)
Sexual offences1 (20.0%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Old Junee

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Junee North Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Junee Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Junee High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

585 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

31.1°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

2.3°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Wagga Wagga AMO (52 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology