Narrandera

Oura

NSW2650

Oura at a glance

Median house

$939,000

+13.8% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on market

28

Population

246

Median age 36

About

Welcome to Oura.

Oura is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Oura with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$939,000

+13.8% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$300/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$175/wk

Owner occupied

86%

Renter occupied

11%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$939,000

+13.8% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

246

Median age: 36

Get property alerts for Oura

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

1.66%

Based on $939,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

3.78%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+13.8%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

86%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +13.8%/yr

2021

$492K

5-year change

+91%

2026

$939K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

246

Median age

36

Family households

92%

Lone person

11%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

22

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Assault8 (36.4%)
Against justice procedures4 (18.2%)
Malicious damage to property4 (18.2%)
Theft3 (13.6%)
Drug offences1 (4.5%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Oura

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Forest Hill Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Ladysmith Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

North Wagga Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

585 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

31.1°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

2.3°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Wagga Wagga AMO (52 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology