Mid-Coast Council

Parkville

NSW2337

Parkville at a glance

Median house

$515,000

-3.8% year on year

Median unit

$264,240

Sales data pending

Days on market

35

Population

275

Median age 41

About

Welcome to Parkville.

Parkville is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Parkville with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$515,000

-3.8% over the past year. Median unit price $264,240.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$290/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$285/wk

Owner occupied

82%

Renter occupied

16%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$515,000

-3.8% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$264,240

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

275

Median age: 41

Get property alerts for Parkville

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.93%

Based on $515,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

5.61%

Based on $264,240 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-3.8%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

82%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -3.8%/yr

2021

$625K

5-year change

-18%

2026

$515K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

275

Median age

41

Family households

76%

Lone person

23%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

4

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft2 (50.0%)
Against justice procedures1 (25.0%)
Malicious damage to property1 (25.0%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Parkville

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Scone Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Scone High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Non-Government Schools

Scone Grammar School

K-12CoEdIndependent
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Parkville.

What is the median house price in Parkville?
The median house price in Parkville, NSW 2337 is $515,000. The median unit price is $264,240. Annual growth is -3.8%.