Port Adelaide - West

Port Adelaide

SA5015

Port Adelaide at a glance

Median house

$720,000

-5.3% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on market

Average to sell

Walk score

100

Walker's paradise

Population

1,338

Median age 45

About

Welcome to Port Adelaide.

Port Adelaide is a suburb in Australia.

Side by side

Compare Port Adelaide with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$720,000

-5.3% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$650/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$565/wk

Owner occupied

43%

Renter occupied

54%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$720,000

-5.3% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

1,338

Median age: 45

Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa

Get property alerts for Port Adelaide

Gross Yield (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

4.69%

Based on $720,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

12.22%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

-5.3%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

43%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -5.3%/yr

2021

$945K

5-year change

-24%

2026

$720K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

1,338

Median age

45

Family households

51%

Lone person

43%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

1

total offences in 2025-26

Top offence categories

OFFENCES AGAINST PROPERTY1 (100.0%)

Source: State Police Open Data

Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data

Getting around

Walkability.

Walk Score

100

Transit Score

20

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Port Adelaide

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Le Fevre Peninsula Primary School

U, R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Westport Primary School

R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Le Fevre High School

U, 7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

448 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

28.0°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

7.0°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology

Frequently asked