Port Macquarie-Hastings

Port Macquarie

NSW2444

Port Macquarie at a glance

Median house

$800,000

+1.9% year on year

Median unit

$285,120

Sales data pending

Days on market

37

Average to sell

Walk score

100

Walker's paradise

Population

47.7k

Median age 48

About

Welcome to Port Macquarie.

Port Macquarie is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Port Macquarie with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$800,000

+1.9% over the past year. Median unit price $285,120.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$385/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$380/wk

Owner occupied

64%

Renter occupied

31%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$800,000

+1.9% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$285,120

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

37

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

47,693

Median age: 48

Get property alerts for Port Macquarie

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.50%

Based on $800,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.93%

Based on $285,120 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+1.9%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

64%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

37 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +1.9%/yr

2021

$728K

5-year change

+10%

2026

$800K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

47,693

Median age

48

Family households

65%

Lone person

32%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

4,481

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft1,367 (30.5%)
Against justice procedures703 (15.7%)
Assault642 (14.3%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment401 (8.9%)
Malicious damage to property364 (8.1%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

100

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Port Macquarie

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Hastings Secondary College, Westport Campus

5-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Westport Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Port Macquarie Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Port Macquarie.

What is the median house price in Port Macquarie?