Side by sideSuburb comparison

Roselands vs Narwee.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,550,000 and $1,620,500. Roselands edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Roselands (median $1,550,000) is roughly 4% cheaper to buy into than Narwee ($1,620,500). Over the past year, Roselands (+2.3%) ran 1.0 percentage points ahead of Narwee (+1.3%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Narwee (1037) sits above Roselands (1011). Roselands skews owner-occupied (67%), Narwee runs more rental-dense (53% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Roselands is the lower entry point at $1,550,000 median, 4% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Narwee delivers the better gross yield (1.35% vs 1.34%), but Roselands has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Narwee edges out on average school ICSEA (1037 vs 1011).

Common questionsRoselands vs Narwee

Common questions

Is Roselands or Narwee cheaper to buy in?

Roselands has the lower median house price at $1,550,000, roughly 4% below Narwee ($1,620,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Roselands or Narwee?

Over the past 12 months, Roselands grew +2.3% vs +1.3% in Narwee, a gap of 1.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Roselands or Narwee have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Narwee scores 1037 vs 1011 in Roselands. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Roselands or Narwee?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.35% in Narwee vs 1.34% in Roselands. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Roselands
Metric
Narwee

Price & Market

$1,550,000
Median house
$1,620,500
$585,000
Median unit
$364,320
+2.3%
Annual growth (house)
+1.3%
Days on market

Rental

$400/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$420/wk
$410/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$354/wk
67.0%
Owner occupied
53.0%
30.0%
Renter occupied
44.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

Walk score
52
Transit score
20
Bike score
100
12,356
Population
5,411
38
Median age
40

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1011
Avg ICSEA
1037

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).