City of Onkaparinga

Seaford Meadows

SA5169

Seaford Meadows at a glance

Median house

$841,000

+11.6% year on year

Median unit

$247,680

Sales data pending

Days on market

Average to sell

Walk score

64

Somewhat walkable

Population

5,102

Median age 31

About

Welcome to Seaford Meadows.

Seaford Meadows is a suburb in Australia.

Side by side

Compare Seaford Meadows with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$841,000

+11.6% over the past year. Median unit price $247,680.

Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$590/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$495/wk

Owner occupied

62%

Renter occupied

38%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$841,000

+11.6% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$247,680

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

5,102

Median age: 31

Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa

Get property alerts for Seaford Meadows

Gross Yield (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

3.65%

Based on $841,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

10.39%

Based on $247,680 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

+11.6%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

62%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +11.6%/yr

2021

$486K

5-year change

+73%

2026

$841K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

5,102

Median age

31

Family households

78%

Lone person

20%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

129

total offences in 2025-26

Top offence categories

OFFENCES AGAINST PROPERTY85 (65.9%)
OFFENCES AGAINST THE PERSON44 (34.1%)

Source: State Police Open Data

Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data

Getting around

Walkability.

Walk Score

64

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Seaford Meadows

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

South Port Primary School

U, R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Seaford Secondary College

U, 7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Old Noarlunga Primary School

R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

448 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

28.0°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

7.0°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology