Shellharbour City Council

Shellharbour City Centre

NSW2529

Shellharbour City Centre at a glance

Median house

$760,000

+4.5% year on year

Median unit

$343,440

Sales data pending

Days on market

31

Average to sell

Walk score

48

Car dependent

Population

457

Median age 71

About

Welcome to Shellharbour City Centre.

Shellharbour City Centre is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Shellharbour City Centre with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$760,000

+4.5% over the past year. Median unit price $343,440.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$470/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$400/wk

Owner occupied

35%

Renter occupied

33%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$760,000

+4.5% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$343,440

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

31

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

457

Median age: 71

Get property alerts for Shellharbour City Centre

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

3.22%

Based on $760,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.06%

Based on $343,440 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+4.5%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

35%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

31 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +4.5%/yr

2021

$610K

5-year change

+25%

2026

$760K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

457

Median age

71

Family households

44%

Lone person

52%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

419

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft276 (65.9%)
Assault37 (8.8%)
Malicious damage to property21 (5.0%)
Disorderly conduct20 (4.8%)
Against justice procedures14 (3.3%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

48

Transit Score

10

Bike Score

100

Education

Schools in Shellharbour City Centre.

Local schools for Shellharbour City Centre

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Oak Flats High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Balarang Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Barrack Heights Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Shellharbour City Centre.

What is the median house price in Shellharbour City Centre?