Dungog Shire Council

South Maitland

NSW2320

South Maitland at a glance

Median house

$605,000

-2.8% year on year

Median unit

$293,040

Sales data pending

Days on market

38

Average to sell

Walk score

8

Very car dependent

Population

432

Median age 44

About

Welcome to South Maitland.

South Maitland is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare South Maitland with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$605,000

-2.8% over the past year. Median unit price $293,040.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$373/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$280/wk

Owner occupied

64%

Renter occupied

32%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$605,000

-2.8% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$293,040

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

38

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

432

Median age: 44

Get property alerts for South Maitland

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

3.21%

Based on $605,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

4.97%

Based on $293,040 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-2.8%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

64%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

38 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -2.8%/yr

2021

$697K

5-year change

-13%

2026

$605K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

432

Median age

44

Family households

52%

Lone person

45%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

48

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft14 (29.2%)
Drug offences12 (25.0%)
Assault6 (12.5%)
Against justice procedures4 (8.3%)
Sexual offences3 (6.3%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

8

Transit Score

20

Bike Score

60

Local schools for South Maitland

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Maitland Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Nillo Infants School

K-2CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Maitland East Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)