Newcastle City Council
Warabrook
Warabrook at a glance
Median house
$837,550
+8.1% year on year
Median unit
$297,360
Sales data pending
Days on market
29
Average to sell
Walk score
10
Very car dependent
Population
1,982
Median age 45
About
Welcome to Warabrook.
Warabrook is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Warabrook with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$837,550
+8.1% over the past year. Median unit price $297,360.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$380/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$375/wk
Owner occupied
64%
Renter occupied
33%
At a deeper level
$837,550
+8.1% annual growth
$297,360
Sales data pending
29
Average days to sell
1,982
Median age: 45
Get property alerts for Warabrook
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.36%
Based on $837,550 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.56%
Based on $297,360 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+8.1%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202664%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202629 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +8.1%/yr
2021
$567K
5-year change
+48%
2026
$838K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
1,982
Median age
45
Family households
68%
Lone person
27%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
104
Walkability.
10
0
100
Education
Schools in Warabrook.
Local schools for Warabrook
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Mayfield West Public School
Waratah West Public School
Awabakal Environmental Education Centre
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1143 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
24.7°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.2°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Warabrook.
- What is the median house price in Warabrook?
- The median house price in Warabrook, NSW 2304 is $837,550. The median unit price is $297,360. Annual growth is +8.1%.
- What is the Warabrook postcode?
- Warabrook is in the 2304 postcode, in NSW, in the Newcastle City Council region.