City of Onkaparinga

Aldinga Beach

SA5173

Aldinga Beach at a glance

Median house

$840,000

+7.0% year on year

Median unit

$221,760

Sales data pending

Days on market

Average to sell

Walk score

6

Very car dependent

Population

10.7k

Median age 39

About

Welcome to Aldinga Beach.

Aldinga Beach is a suburb in Australia.

Side by side

Compare Aldinga Beach with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$840,000

+7.0% over the past year. Median unit price $221,760.

Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$600/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$485/wk

Owner occupied

69%

Renter occupied

28%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$840,000

+7.0% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$221,760

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

10,667

Median age: 39

Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa

Get property alerts for Aldinga Beach

Gross Yield (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

3.71%

Based on $840,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

11.37%

Based on $221,760 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

+7.0%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

69%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +7.0%/yr

2021

$599K

5-year change

+40%

2026

$840K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

10,667

Median age

39

Family households

72%

Lone person

25%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

166

total offences in 2025-26

Top offence categories

OFFENCES AGAINST PROPERTY107 (64.5%)
OFFENCES AGAINST THE PERSON59 (35.5%)

Source: State Police Open Data

Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data

Getting around

Walkability.

Walk Score

6

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Aldinga Beach

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Aldinga Beach Primary School

R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Aldinga Payinthi College

U, R-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Willunga Primary School

R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

448 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

28.0°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

7.0°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology