Lake Macquarie City Council
Ashtonfield
Ashtonfield at a glance
Median house
$855,000
-2.8% year on year
Median unit
$274,320
Sales data pending
Days on market
38
Average to sell
Walk score
56
Somewhat walkable
Population
4,589
Median age 39
About
Welcome to Ashtonfield.
Ashtonfield is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Ashtonfield with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$855,000
-2.8% over the past year. Median unit price $274,320.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$350/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$440/wk
Owner occupied
78%
Renter occupied
22%
At a deeper level
$855,000
-2.8% annual growth
$274,320
Sales data pending
38
Average days to sell
4,589
Median age: 39
Get property alerts for Ashtonfield
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.13%
Based on $855,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20268.34%
Based on $274,320 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026-2.8%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202678%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202638 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at -2.8%/yr
2021
$985K
5-year change
-13%
2026
$855K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
4,589
Median age
39
Family households
82%
Lone person
16%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
121
Walkability.
56
0
100
Education
Schools in Ashtonfield.
Local schools for Ashtonfield
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Ashtonfield Public School
Hunter River Community School
Metford Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1143 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
24.7°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.2°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Ashtonfield.
- What is the median house price in Ashtonfield?
- The median house price in Ashtonfield, NSW 2323 is $855,000. The median unit price is $274,320. Annual growth is -2.8%.
- What is the Ashtonfield postcode?
- Ashtonfield is in the 2323 postcode, in NSW, in the Lake Macquarie City Council region.