Lake Macquarie City Council

Tenambit

NSW2323

Tenambit at a glance

Median house

$735,000

+12.2% year on year

Median unit

$274,320

Sales data pending

Days on market

35

Average to sell

Walk score

12

Very car dependent

Population

3,088

Median age 41

About

Welcome to Tenambit.

Tenambit is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Tenambit with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$735,000

+12.2% over the past year. Median unit price $274,320.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$350/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$345/wk

Owner occupied

66%

Renter occupied

31%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$735,000

+12.2% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$274,320

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

3,088

Median age: 41

Get property alerts for Tenambit

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.48%

Based on $735,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.54%

Based on $274,320 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+12.2%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

66%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

35 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +12.2%/yr

2021

$413K

5-year change

+78%

2026

$735K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

3,088

Median age

41

Family households

69%

Lone person

30%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

213

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft60 (28.2%)
Against justice procedures38 (17.8%)
Assault35 (16.4%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment25 (11.7%)
Malicious damage to property19 (8.9%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

12

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

85

Local schools for Tenambit

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Tenambit Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Maitland High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Maitland Grossmann High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)