Mid-Coast Council

Blueys Beach

NSW2428

Blueys Beach at a glance

Median house

$781,000

+4.1% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Days on market

37

Average to sell

Walk score

16

Very car dependent

Population

242

Median age 64

About

Welcome to Blueys Beach.

Blueys Beach is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Blueys Beach with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$781,000

+4.1% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$330/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$255/wk

Owner occupied

80%

Renter occupied

14%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$781,000

+4.1% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

37

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

242

Median age: 64

Free appraisal

What’s your home worth in Blueys Beach?

A local agent who actually sells in Blueys Beach will give you an honest number, backed by recent comparable sales. Free, no commitment to list.

Reply within 1 business dayNo commitment to listPrivacy

Get property alerts for Blueys Beach

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.20%

Based on $781,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

5.51%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+4.1%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

80%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

37 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +4.1%/yr

2021

$639K

5-year change

+22%

2026

$781K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

242

Median age

64

Family households

63%

Lone person

36%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

23

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft14 (60.9%)
Malicious damage to property3 (13.0%)
Assault2 (8.7%)
Sexual offences2 (8.7%)
Disorderly conduct2 (8.7%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

16

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Blueys Beach

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Pacific Palms Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Bungwahl Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Great Lakes College Forster Campus

7-10CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)